Privacy Policy Online

Introduction

These Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) apply to the use of the website and products provided by (hereinafter also referred as “we” or “us”). Our registered address is at DPC, Stone House, 55 Stone Road Business Park, ST4 6SR, registered no.: 4418615.

This Privacy Policy applies and has effect in respect of all services and other products, software, made available by us, as well as any other online features relating to the website and its content (the “Service(s)”).

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dpo@dukeslimited.co.uk.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy explains the basis on which personal information we collect from you will be processed by us or on our behalf. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Services is processed, we are the “controller”. Where you decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Services is processed, you are the “controller”. We will comply with proper and applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;

  • How we will use the information we collect about you;

  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and

  • Your choices and rights regarding the personal information you have provided to us.

 

The Services may contain links to services owned and operated by third parties. We may also use some third-parties software or products to provide you with the Service properly. If we do so and provide third -parties of any personal data you can be sure the transfer is legal and secured. These third-party services may have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information that you submit or which is collected by cookies and other tracking technologies whilst using these services. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party services and your use of these is at your own risk.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of such changes.

 

Our purpose for processing personal data

To recover outstanding debts for our clients, we collect and process your personal data.

 

 
Personal data we collect

Dukes is required to collect your personal data where it is relevant to our debt recovery service and necessary to identify the charge payer. We receive personal data from Local Authorities and other clients. We collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way whether that be over email, direct contact, telephone, or post. Additionally, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, communications); comments, feedback, service reviews, previous payment methods and history. We do not collect or store payment details (including credit card information).

 

Additionally, if you are visited by an Agent, Body Worn Video cameras will record the visit for safety and monitoring purposes. All video and audio recordings from the visit will be collected and stored.

 

 
How to we collect data?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 
Why we collect your personal data.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services for our clients;

  • To provide our customers with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To personalise your user experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and provide a personal experience.

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 
Retention of personal data

Dukes’ retention schedule is 6 years from date that a customer’s case is closer. After 6 years, the data is anonymised, and the fiscal information is retained for an additional year. Where there remains a legitimate business interest or the data is required for legal purposes, we will retain all data longer than period stated. This data will then be removed as soon as it is no longer required for business purposes.

 

Data gathered on website visitors who are not charge payers or a client will be retained for no longer than is required.

How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information gained from this website.

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide information and methods of contact to you. When you fill out a form on our website, your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). The Intercom Messenger Apps and Apps in Inbox products may also provide you with access to other third-party applications such as Stripe. You should consult these third parties' privacy notices for further information on their use of your personal data. As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

 

 
Payment Information

All payments made via our online ‘manage your account’ application adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

 
How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

 
Cookies

We and our Third-Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

 

You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy.

 

 
Data Management Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third countries or parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and/or conducting our business where contracts or agreements are in place to ensure this information is kept confidential. Due diligence checks are completed to ensure they have relevant safeguards in place to protect all information. We may be legally required to share certain data held by us where we believe release is appropriate in accordance with GDPR regulations and the law, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings or we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require your consent to share your data in such circumstances.

 

 
Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Following these alterations, upon your first visit you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy.

​​
 
Disclosing Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate in accordance with GDPR regulations and the law.

 

 
Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

 
​How to Access and Control Personal Data

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at dpo@dukeslimited.co.uk or send us mail to: Dukes Bailiffs Limited, 7 Newcastle Street, Dukes Court, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 8JT

 

 
Customer / Charge Payers Rights

Under the GDPR, Articles 15-22 , charge payers have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed
    We provide information relating to the processing of personal data in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form using clear and plain language. They are informed through letters, telephone calls and our website.

  2. The right of access
    Charge payers can request access to their personal data and supplementary information. This allows them to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  3. The right to rectification
    Any personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete, the charge payer can request it to be rectified or completed.

  4. The right to restrict processing
    Charge payers have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data where they are contesting the accuracy of personal data and we are verifying the accuracy of it, the data has been unlawfully processed or they have objected to us processing their data and we are considering our legitimate grounds. Where processing has been restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data but not use it.

  5. The right to object
    Charge payers have the right to object to:

         i.    processing based on grounds relating to their particular situation;

         ii.    direct marketing (including profiling).

 

 
Security

We have implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. For example Dukes Bailiffs Limited is accredited to ISO 27001:2013 Information Security Management System by I-PAS (Independent, Professional, Assessment Services). We also follow Cyber Essentials guidelines to ensure we have the necessary security measures in place to protect against cyber-attacks. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z7703880.

 

 
Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

 

 
How to withdraw your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@dukeslimited.co.uk or send us mail to: Dukes Bailiffs Limited, 7 Newcastle Road, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 8JT

HEAD OFFICE ADDRESS
Dukes Court

7 Newcastle Street

Stone

Staffordshire

ST15 8JT

CONTACT US

 

info@dukeslimited.co.uk

01785 825 500

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter