Privacy Policy Online

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to the use of our website and any contact you have with us. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to or from our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

Our purpose for processing personal data

Dukes collect and process personal data in order to recover outstanding debt for either Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates, Penalty Charge Notices, Sundry (Former Tenant Arrears/Housing Benefit Overpayment), Commercial Rent Arrears, High Court Enforcement (Unpaid invoices).

 

Personal data we collect

Dukes receive personal data via Local Authorities and other Clients. In addition, Dukes is required to collect personal data that is relevant to our services and is necessary to identify the charge payer.  The personal data is collected through various means such as telephone, direct contact, our website, email or post. This is in addition to visual and audio images of you taken through our use of Body Worn Video and audio recording equipment where enforcement visits are carried out.

Retention of personal data

Dukes retention schedule is 6 years from the case closed date. After the 6 years, the data will then be anonymised and the fiscal information retained for an additional year. Dukes will retain all data longer than period stated where there remains a legitimate business interest or it is required for legal purposes. Furthermore information will be removed as soon as it is no longer required for business purposes.

Data gathered on those who visit our website but are not a Charge Payer or Client will be retained for no longer is required.

The following data may be collected through this site.

Information that you provide online when when submitting an enquiry via our contact form or chatting with us on LiveChat. e.g. name and contact details, national insurance number, in addition to the following when you visit this site:

  • IP address and location (automatically collected);

  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  • Operating system (automatically collected);

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

  • LinkedIn™, Facebook™ or Twitter™ profile names (when messaging us on social media);

  • Complainants and other individuals in relation to a complaint or enquiry

 

How we use your information 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

  • To contact you. The email address and telephone number that you provide may be used to send you information as requested, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

Payment Information

Dukes Bailiffs Limited do not store any card details from payments which are made either over the telephone or via our website.


Customer / Charge Payers Rights

Under the GDPR, Articles 15-22 , charge payers have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed
    We provide information relating to the processing of personal data in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form using clear and plain language. They are informed through letters, telephone calls and our website.

  2. The right of access
    Charge payers can request access to their personal data and supplementary information. This allows them to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

  3. The right to rectification
    Any personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete, the charge payer can request it to be rectified or completed.

  4. The right to restrict processing
    Charge payers have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data where they are contesting the accuracy of personal data and we are verifying the accuracy of it, the data has been unlawfully processed or they have objected to us processing their data and we are considering our legitimate grounds. Where processing has been restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data but not use it.

  5. The right to object
    Charge payers have the right to object to:

         i.    processing based on grounds relating to their particular situation;

         ii.    direct marketing (including profiling).

 

How to Access and Control Personal Data

Charge payers can submit a request to view or edit any personal data that we hold. Requests can be submitted either verbally or in writing or by using our ‘Contact Us’ form on our website. We will respond to requests within 30 days.

Right to Complain

If you are unhappy with how you’re data is being processed, we recommend that any grievances are clearly outlined in writing to ensure all details of your complaint are fully understood.

You can do this by:

Email: solutions@dukeslimited.co.uk

Post to: Dukes Bailiffs Limited, Dukes Court, 7/8 Newcastle Road, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 8JT

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.


Data Management Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third countries or parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and/or conducting our business where contracts or agreements are in place to ensure this information is kept confidential. Due diligence checks are completed to ensure they have relevant safeguards in place to protect all information. We may be legally required to share certain data held by us where we believe release is appropriate in accordance with GDPR regulations and the law, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings or we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require your consent in order to share your data in such circumstances.

Automated Decision Making

The processing of personal data does not involve elements of automated decision making.

 

Security

We have implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. For example Dukes Bailiffs Limited is accredited to ISO 27001:2013 Information Security Management System by I-PAS (Independent, Professional, Assessment Services). We also follow Cyber Essentials guidelines to ensure we have the necessary security measures in place to protect against cyber-attacks. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z7703880. Our appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Emma Young.

 

You can contact our DPO by e-mail at dpo@dukeslimited.co.uk, or by letter to Dukes Bailiffs Limited, Dukes Court, 7-8 Newcastle Street, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 8JT.

Changes to the Policy

From time to time, we may amend or update our Privacy Policy as we deem necessary or as we are required to do so in accordance with GDPR to ensure continued compliance. Any changes will be immediately updated on our website. Following these alterations, upon your first visit you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy.

How We Protect Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Disclosing Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate in accordance with GDPR regulations and the law.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Full Policy 

For more information relating to the data we collect offline and whom data is shared with, please email Emma Young for a copy of our full Privacy Policy.

HEAD OFFICE ADDRESS
Dukes Court

7 Newcastle Street

Stone

Staffordshire

ST15 8JT

CONTACT US

 

info@dukeslimited.co.uk

01785 825 500

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter